Monday, July 14, 2014

My AncestryDNA Ethnic Results

I recently shared the ethnicity results of MyOrigins Family Tree DNA results.  Last summer I also had my autosomal DNA tested with Ancestry.  This is a brief look at it's ethnic suggestions.

Family Tree DNA's MyOrigins showed I was 100% European with a break down of Western and Central Europe 50%, British Isles 32%, and Scandinavia 19%.

AncestryDNA shows me as 99% European and 1% West Asian.  Ancestry breaks their estimates down as 50% Irish, 27% Scandinavian, 8% Iberian Peninsula, 5% Great Britain 3% Eastern European, 3% European Jewish, 2% Finland/Northwest Russia, 1% Europe West and 1% Caucasus.

Ancestry's DNA map also shows it's results as a heat map when you click on a specific ethnic group. In the image above I click on the Ireland group.  When you do this it opens a graph under it and shows you the range you are matching this group.  As I mentioned in my other post ethnic DNA testing is still in the early stages and should be used as more fun then pure science.  The results largely depend on what testing groups the laboratory is using to compare your test to.

On the right side of the screen Ancestry also tells you about the average population of this area.  Below the map are more bar graphs showing how your DNA compares to that of other people from this area. In the example of my Irish DNA it could be as low as 36% and as high as 62%, Ancestry has suggested the proper range is 50%.  I think this is a bit high but I do have Irish lines on both sides of my family.

Have you tried AncestryDNA?  What did you think of your ethnic results?

Friday, July 11, 2014

My Origins Family Tree DNA Results

This past may Family Tree DNA updated their Population Finder, now called My Origins.  Two years ago (oh my has it been that long already?!) I posted my Population Finder results.  I thought it would be fun to compare this with the new My Origins.

Now it is important to remember that population finder type tests are fairly new and do not necessarily show all your ethnicity.  The autosomal DNA you inherit from your ancestors is random and even siblings can show different ethnic percentages in DNA testing.  It is still fun to look at the results!

The original Population Finder showed me to be all European.

Western European ~ French, Orcadian, Spanish 87.29% with an error margin of 8.57%
Europe ~ Tuscan, Finnish, Romarian, Russian, Sardinian 12.89% with an error margin of 8.57%

The new My Origins show me to be 100% European.  They now beak this down into 50% Western and Central Europe, 32% British Isles and 19% Scandinavia.

Looking at this map compared to the original Population Finder it is a little different.  Gone are the Finland and Russian suggestions.

When you expand the ethnic box it shows Western and Central Europe 50%, British Isles 32%, and Scandinavia 19%

The results are displayed as a heat map, so the darker the area the more likely you match that population.  At least that is my understanding.
I find this map to be pretty accurate of my heritage. The Scandinavia results are coming from my Great Grandfather Karl Oskar Andersson (AKA Joseph Oscar Anderson).  As for the rest I have English, Irish, Scottish, German and French on both sides of my family.  I also have some Native American mixed in with my Acadian.  This doesn't show up on My Origins or AncestryDNA's test, but does show up clearly on the population finders on GEDmatch.

Next I'll post my AncestryDNA ethnic results to see how they compare.

Saturday, July 5, 2014

Saturday Night Genealogy Fun ~ My Father's Mother's Patrlineal Line

I'm  joining in Randy Seaver's Saturday Night Genealogy Fun meme this week.  This round is about your fathers, mother's paternal line.

1) What was your father's mother's name?

My father's mother was Margaret Alice (Colgan) Mills.  Margaret was born 10 August 1891 in Grey county, Ontario to John James Colgan (1854-1928) and Indiana Lovica Badgerow (1866-1937). She died 1 March 1965.

2) What is your father's mother's patrilineal line? That is, her father's father's father's ... back to the most distant male ancestor in that line?

Margaret's paternal line is:

John James Colgan (1854-1928) married Indiana Lovcia Badgerow (1866-1937)

George Colgan (1808-1895), married Eliza Smith (1822-1888)

3) Can you identify male sibling(s) of your father's mother, and any living male descendants from those male sibling(s)? If so, you have a candidate to do a Y-DNA test on that patrilineal line. If not, you may have to find male siblings, and their descendants, of the next generation back, or even further.

Margaret had 3 brothers that I know of.

John James Colgan (1898-1961), he married Mary Adeline Acheson (1902-1989).  They had 2 children that I know of.  One daughter Sarah Beatrice who died as a baby and a son Cephas Stanley Colgan 1931-2004.  I have no further information on this line.  Would be good to follow up on!

David Henry Colgan (1905-1991).  I don't have a wife or children listed for David.  I need to follow up on this to find out if he married.

Albert Wellington Carter Colgan (1913-1953).  Albert died young at only 40 years old.  I again don't have any further information on him.  

So Thanks to Randy, I've found some gaps I need to add to my to-do lists!  Unless David and Albert has sons, the only possible Y DNA candidate would be if Cephas had sons.  Y DNA testing isn't something I've ventured into yet, but I do hope to eventually.  My Colgan line being Irish has been a hard one to crack.  I have a possible set of parents for George Colgan my 2nd Great Grandfather, but I haven't been able to confirm it yet.  That's for another post!

4)  Tell us about it in your own blog post, or in a comment on this post, or in a Facebook or Google Plus post.

I just did! LOL!  If your related to this line I would love to hear from you!

Monday, April 28, 2014

It’s A Girl!

Goodness, the last 2 weeks have flown by so quickly!  I haven't had much time to get on the computer, but I wanted to share that our sweet new little girl was born just over 2 weeks ago.  We had a long and hard birth as the wee one was in a bad position.  Then a week  after birth I came down with a bad case of mastitis.   I’m pretty much over that now but still very tired and trying to fix low milk supply.  I’ll write up her birth story as soon as I’m up to it and will post it on my Homestead Acres blog.

Baby girl was born at 5:35am and weighed 8 lb1 oz. 

Baby Carolann just a few minutes old. Baby girl just a few minutes after birth.

IMG_2499 Baby girl 1 day old.

Baby girl 2 weeks old. Baby girl 2 weeks old.

Thursday, March 6, 2014

The End Of Windows XP, What To Do

Many people and companies still use Windows XP, despite it’s age.  In many ways I can understand this.  After all Windows XP is a pretty light weight system when compared to newer versions of Windows.  It wasn’t that long ago that many netbooks were still being shipped with XP because Windows 7 was just to slow on them.  The problem for these users is that on April 8, 2014 Microsoft will end it’s support for Windows XP.  Starting March 8th Microsoft will have popup windows on your XP system to remind you of this.

winxp The image above is a screen shot from as you can see Windows XP users still make up a large portion of users!

What does this mean for you?

It means that you will no longer receive software updates, bug fixes and security updates.  This is very important!  Windows is a magnet for viruses, malware and other security problems.  If you have Microsoft Security Essentials installed this will continue to be updated until July 14, 2015.  However Microsoft still says not to consider your computer secure.

Another thing to consider is when an operating system looses support from it’s creators, it does not take long for other software and hardware creators to also drop support for it.  The next update of your favourite software might not be compatible with Windows XP.  Like wise the next printer, camera, scanner etc. you buy might not have drivers available.

What can you do?

The best solution will be to upgrade your Windows version.  Either Windows 7 or Windows 8.1 would be good choices, if you want to stay with a Windows OS.  Microsoft has a free upgrade assistant for Windows 8 that will tell you if your computer is able to run it or not.  They also have a data transfer tool that will copy all of your files, email, user profiles and settings from your old XP install to your new Windows 7 or 8.

But what if my pc is to old to run Windows 7 or 8?

If you’ve checked your computer and it’s processor is to slow or you don’t have enough RAM to run a newer version of windows, what can you do?

First if it is only a low RAM problem, I would suggest talking to a local computer shop.  They might be able to upgrade the RAM at a very reasonable price.  If your computer can’t be upgraded any further, buying a new computer might be the best choice.  Often you can also buy a nice used computer or laptop that is a few years old running Windows 7 at a good price.

If buying a new computer is just not something you can do right now and you really want to keep running Windows XP.  The best thing you can do is be very aware that there are weaknesses in your pc.  Run a good anti virus program.  I used the free version of AVG for years when Windows was my main OS.  Also keep a good anti malware program.  I would suggest changing browsers from Internet Explorer to FireFox or Chrome.  These will still be updated for security patches.  Be very carful of what websites  you visit and never click on links in your email or run things that have been forwarded to you.

Do remember though, eventually even anti virus software and other browsers will stop working on XP.

My personal operating system is Linux, I’ve tried and used many version.  All of the computers in our home use Linux as it’s main OS. It is very stable, secure and free!  I’ve taken computers that were slow as molasses running even XP and turned them into very usable computers running Lubuntu that doesn’t require much RAM to run.  OMG Ubuntu has a good article comparing Windows XP and Lubuntu in look and style.

Wednesday, February 12, 2014

Edward Stinson abt. 1795-1870 Ireland to Ontario, Canada

I posted a few years ago about the search for my 2nd Great Grandmother Margaret Stinson’s parents.  I did finally figure out back in 2012 who her family was although I continued to search for more proof.  Earlier in this past January I had a new 4th cousin DNA match pop up on AncestryDNA.  I was thrilled to see that she descends from a sister of Margaret’s, Jane Stinson who married George Kidd.  For me between the paper trail and DNA I know that finally this family group is proven.  However there are still more mysteries to figure out.

Their father, my 3rd Great Grandfather Edward Stinson was born abt. 1795 in Ireland according to Canadian census records.  However the 1871 census death schedule shows his birth year as 1790.   His wife was Jane, surname unknown.

The first record of this family in Ontario that I have found is the baptism record for Michael Love.  Michael was the son of Owen Love and Mary Stinson, eldest daughter of Edward and Jane Stinson.  Michael was born at sea 1 June 1842 and baptized in St. Paul’s Catholic church in Toronto on 3 July 1841.


Image 81, page 150
1842 July 3rd, Baptized Michael, sub condition, born on the 1st June last, 7th legitimate marriage of Owen Love and Mary Stinson. spos. Edward Stinson and Jane Stinson.

Source: St. Paul (Toronto, York County, Ontario, Canada), Baptisms, marriages, burials 1834-1850, pg. 150, image 81, Michael Love, baptized 3 July 1842; digital image, FamilySearch ( : downloaded 12 May 2012).

A later baptism of their son Owen Love records Edward as Grandfather Stinson.

The 1851 Canada census shows Edward Stinson living in Etobicoke, Ontario with his son William in the same home.

1851 Canada Census Edward Stinson

Edward Stinson, labourer, born in Ireland, Catholic, residence out of limits, age 55, male, married.
William Stinson, labourer, born in Ireland, Catholic, age 21, male, single.

While Edward is listed as married, Jane is not listed with the family.  It’s very likely that she died before 1851.

The household previous to Edward Stinson is the home of son in law Owen Love and daughter Mary Stinson.  Two households before them is daughter Catherine Stinson with her husband Thomas Lister.  I will post more on these families in another post.

The next census Edward Stinson is found in is the 1861 Canada census.  Now he is living with his daughter Ann’s family in Whitby, Ontario.  Ann Stinson was the wife of John Hallowell/Holliwell.  Also in the census is Edward Stinson Jr.


John Hallowell, farmer, born in England, Church of A, age 34, male, married.
Ann Hallowell, born in Ireland, Church of A., age 36, female, married.
John Hallowell, born in Upper Canada, Church of A., age 13, male, single.
Jane Hallowell, born in Upper Canada, Church of A., age 11, female, singe.
Ann Hallowell, born in Upper Canada, Church of A., age 9, female, single.
Elizabeth Hallowell, born in Upper Canada, Church of A., age 7, female, single.
Mary Hallowell, born in Upper Canada, Church of A., age 5, female, single.
Ellen Hallowell, born in Upper Canada, Church of A., age 3, female, single.
Edward Stinson Jr., born in Ireland, Church of A., age 26, male, single.
Edward Stinson Sen., born in Ireland, Church of A., age 70, male, widowed.

Source: and The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, 1861 Census of Canada (Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Operations Inc, 2009. Appreciation is expressed to The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints for providing the 1861 Canada Census Index..Original data - Canada. "Census returns for 1861." LAC microfilm), John Hallowell, household, line 31, pg. 27, ED 3, West Whitby, Ontario County, Ontario.

The next record I have found of Edward Stinson is the 1871 Canada census death schedule.  He is recorded in Downie Township, Perth County.  He most likely had moved back with Owen and Mary Love.


Here he is recorded as:

Edward Stinson, male, age 81 (born abt. 1790), Catholic, born in Ireland, farmer, widowed, died in May of natural decline.

Source: 1871; Census Place: Downie, Perth South, Ontario; Roll: C-9939; Page: 1, Line 13

At this point I hit another mystery that I hope will soon be solved.  I have been unable to find a death or burial record for Edward Stinson (or his wife Jane for that matter).  Since Ontario didn’t require death records to be filed until 1869, even the next few years are hit and miss when it comes to finding a death record.  I have looked at the Catholic parish records in the area of Downie township and his burial is not recorded.  The Ontario Cemetery Finding Aid does list an Edward Stinson buried in St. Mary’s cemetery and notes there is no stone.  I suspect this might be the Edward I’m looking for, as his daughter Mary Stinson Love and her family are buried in the same cemetery.

I’m currently waiting to hear from the St. Mary’s Museum to see if they have obituaries for Edward Stinson and daughter Mary and her husband Owen Love.  Hopefully they will provide some helpful information.  I would be thrilled if they listed where in Ireland this family came from!

Children of Edward Stinson and Jane.

Mary Stinson born abt. 1820 Ireland, died 20 July 1892 in St. Marys, Ontario.  Married Owen Love in Ireland.

Anne Stinson born abt. 1824 in Ireland, died 7 October 1897.  Married John Hallowell/Holliwell.

Catherine Stinson born abt.1824 in Ireland, died 6 Feb 1906 in Etobicoke Twp.  Married Thomas Lister.

John Stinson born abt.1825 in Ireland,died 30 April 1898 in Drayton, Wellington Co., Ontario.

Jane Stinson born abt. 1827 Ireland, died 2 April 1909 in Wellington Co., Ontario.  Married George Kidd.

William Stinson born abt. 1831 Ireland, died 24 August 1904 in Whitby, Ontario.  Married Ellen Ann (Eleanor) Crawford.

Margaret Stinson born abt.1834 Ireland, died 17 September 1907 in Dufferin Co., Ontario.  Married James Mills.

Edward Stinson born abt. 1836 Ireland, died unknown.  Unknown if he married as I've lost track of him after 1861.

Do you have information on this family?  Are you related?  I’d love to hear from you!

Tuesday, January 28, 2014

Library and Archives Canada Digitizing CFE World War 1 Records

Earlier today Library and Archives Canada (LAC) announced that they would be digitizing the 650, 000 Canadian Expeditionary Force (CEF) records starting in March 2014.  These will be made freely available online.

Starting with surnames A to D they should be online by this summer!  For more information visit the LAC blog.